Data protection and settings

We take the protection of your data very seriously. No data is released without your explicit consent. Learn more about how your (personal) data is processed by us.

1. An overview of data protection

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data is any data that can be used to identify you personally. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find the operator's contact details in the "Information on the controller" section of this privacy policy.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This may, for example, be data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically or with your consent by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

You can contact us at any time if you have further questions on the subject of data protection.

Analysis tools and tools from third-party providers

When you visit this website, your surfing behavior may be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with so-called analysis programs.

Detailed information on these analysis programs can be found in the following privacy policy.

2. hosting

We host the content of our website with the following provider

External hosting

This website is hosted externally. The personal data collected on this website is stored on the servers of the hoster(s). This may include IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contract data, contact details, names, website accesses and other data generated via a website.

External hosting is carried out for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR) and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our online offer by a professional provider (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.


Our host(s) will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfill its performance obligations and follow our instructions with regard to this data.

We use the following hoster(s):

Timme Hosting GmbH & Co. KG
Ovelgönner Weg 43
21335 Lüneburg

Job processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) for the use of the above-mentioned service. This is a contract prescribed by data protection law, which ensures that the personal data of our website visitors is only processed in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

3. general notes and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data that can be used to identify you personally. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body

The data controller for this website is:

antares Informations-Systeme GmbH
Stuttgarter Str. 99
D-73312 Geislingen an der Steige


Phone: +49 7331 3076 - 0
E-mail: info@antares-is.de

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).


Storage period

Unless a more specific storage period has been specified in this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for data processing no longer applies. If you assert a justified request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the latter case, the deletion will take place after these reasons no longer apply.

General information on the legal basis for data processing on this website

If you have consented to data processing, we process your personal data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, insofar as special categories of data are processed in accordance with Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR. In the event of express consent to the transfer of personal data to third countries, data processing is also carried out on the basis of Art. 49 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or access to information in your end device (e.g. via device fingerprinting), the data processing is also carried out on the basis of Section 25 (1) TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures, we process your data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. Furthermore, we process your data if this is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR. Data processing may also be carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Information on the relevant legal bases in each individual case is provided in the following paragraphs of this privacy policy.

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a data protection officer.

antares Informations-Systeme GmbH
-Data protection-
Stuttgarter Str. 99
D-73312 Geislingen an der Steige


Phone: +49 7331 3076 - 0
E-Mail: datenschutz@antares-is.de

Recipients of personal data

As part of our business activities, we work together with various external bodies. In some cases, it is also necessary to transfer personal data to these external bodies. We only pass on personal data to external bodies if this is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract, if we are legally obliged to do so (e.g. passing on data to tax authorities), if we have a legitimate interest in the transfer in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR or if another legal basis permits the transfer of data. When using processors, we only pass on our customers' personal data on the basis of a valid contract for order processing. In the case of joint processing, a joint processing agreement is concluded.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to the collection of data in specific cases and to direct marketing (Art. 21 GDPR)

IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS BASED ON ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F GDPR, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED CAN BE FOUND IN THIS DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING WHICH OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR THE PROCESSING SERVES THE PURPOSE OF ASSERTING, EXERCISING OR DEFENDING LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION UNDER ARTICLE 21(1) OF THE DATA PROTECTION ACT).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH MARKETING; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING INSOFAR AS IT IS CONNECTED WITH SUCH DIRECT MARKETING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ART. 21 PARA. 2 GDPR).

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of the GDPR, data subjects shall have a right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged breach. The right of appeal is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

Information, correction and deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction or deletion of this data at any time. You can contact us at any time if you have further questions on the subject of personal data.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. You can contact us at any time to do this. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to check this. For the duration of the verification, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data happened/is happening unlawfully, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of erasure.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or enforce legal claims, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of deletion.
  • If you have lodged an objection pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, a balancing of your interests and ours must be carried out. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, such data may - apart from being stored - only be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Objection to advertising e-mails

The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send advertising and information material that has not been expressly requested is hereby prohibited. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

4. data collection on this website

Cookies

Our Internet pages use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small data packets and do not cause any damage to your end device. They are stored on your device either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies). Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them yourself or they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

Cookies may originate from us (first-party cookies) or from third-party companies (so-called third-party cookies). Third-party cookies enable the integration of certain services from third-party companies within websites (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies can be used to evaluate user behavior or for advertising purposes.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process, to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. for the shopping cart function) or to optimize the website (e.g. cookies to measure the web audience) (necessary cookies) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, unless another legal basis is specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of necessary cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If consent to the storage of cookies and comparable recognition technologies has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG); the consent can be revoked at any time.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

You can find out which cookies and services are used on this website in this privacy policy.

Consent with Usercentrics

This website uses Usercentrics' consent technology to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies on your end device or to the use of certain technologies and to document this in compliance with data protection regulations. The provider of this technology is Usercentrics GmbH, Sendlinger Straße 7, 80331 Munich, Germany, website: https://usercentrics.com/de/ (hereinafter "Usercentrics").

When you enter our website, the following personal data is transferred to Usercentrics:

  • Your consent(s) or the revocation of your consent(s)
  • Your IP address
  • Information about your browser
  • Information about your terminal
  • Time of your visit to the website
  • Geolocation

Furthermore, Usercentrics stores a cookie in your browser in order to be able to allocate the consents granted to you or their revocation. The data collected in this way is stored until you request us to delete it, delete the Usercentrics cookie yourself or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Mandatory legal storage obligations remain unaffected.

Usercentrics is used to obtain the legally required consent for the use of certain technologies. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR.


Job processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) for the use of the above-mentioned service. This is a contract prescribed by data protection law, which ensures that it processes the personal data of our website visitors only in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The collection of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of its website - for this purpose, the server log files must be collected.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this has been requested; consent can be revoked at any time.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your enquiry). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Request by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your enquiry including all resulting personal data (name, enquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this has been requested; consent can be revoked at any time.

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.

Hubspot CRM

We use Hubspot CRM on this website. The provider is Hubspot Inc. 25 Street, Cambridge, MA 02141 USA (hereinafter Hubspot CRM).

Among other things, Hubspot CRM enables us to manage existing and potential customers and customer contacts. With the help of Hubspot CRM, we are able to record, sort and analyze customer interactions via email, social media or telephone across various channels. The personal data collected in this way can be evaluated and used for communication with the potential customer or for marketing measures (e.g. newsletter mailings). With Hubspot CRM, we are also able to record and analyze the user behavior of our contacts on our website.

The use of Hubspot CRM is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the most efficient customer management and customer communication possible. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's end device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Details can be found in Hubspot's privacy policy: https://legal.hubspot.com/de/privacy-policy.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. You can find details here: https://www.hubspot.de/data-privacy/privacy-shield.

The company is certified in accordance with the "EU-US Data Privacy Framework" (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the USA, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the USA. Every company certified under the DPF undertakes to comply with these data protection standards. Further information on this can be obtained from the provider at the following link: https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail?contact=true&id=a2zt0000000TN8pAAG&status=Active

Job processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) for the use of the above-mentioned service. This is a contract prescribed by data protection law, which ensures that it processes the personal data of our website visitors only in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

Registration on this website

You can register on this website to use additional functions on the site. We will only use the data entered for this purpose for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise we will reject the registration.

For important changes, for example in the scope of the offer or in the case of technically necessary changes, we use the e-mail address provided during registration to inform you in this way.

The data entered during registration is processed for the purpose of implementing the user relationship established by registration and, if necessary, for initiating further contracts (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO).

The data collected during registration will be stored by us for as long as you are registered on this website and will then be deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

5. analysis tools and advertising

Google Tag Manager

We use the Google Tag Manager. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Tag Manager is a tool that enables us to integrate tracking or statistical tools and other technologies on our website. The Google Tag Manager itself does not create any user profiles, does not store any cookies and does not carry out any independent analyses. It is only used to manage and display the tools integrated via it. However, Google Tag Manager records your IP address, which may also be transmitted to Google's parent company in the United States.

The Google Tag Manager is used on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the fast and uncomplicated integration and management of various tools on its website. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

The company is certified in accordance with the "EU-US Data Privacy Framework" (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the USA, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the USA. Every company certified under the DPF undertakes to comply with these data protection standards. Further information on this can be obtained from the provider at the following link: https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail?contact=true&id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics enables the website operator to analyze the behavior of website visitors. The website operator receives various usage data, such as page views, length of visit, operating systems used and origin of the user. This data is summarized in a user ID and assigned to the respective end device of the website visitor.

We can also use Google Analytics to record your mouse and scroll movements and clicks, among other things. Google Analytics also uses various modeling approaches to supplement the collected data records and uses machine learning technologies for data analysis.

Google Analytics uses technologies that enable the recognition of the user for the purpose of analyzing user behavior (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting). The information collected by Google about the use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The use of this service is based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. You can find details here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

The company is certified in accordance with the "EU-US Data Privacy Framework" (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the USA, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the USA. Every company certified under the DPF undertakes to comply with these data protection standards. Further information on this can be obtained from the provider at the following link: https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail?contact=true&id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

IP anonymisation

Google Analytics IP anonymization is activated. As a result, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser plugin

You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Job processing

We have concluded an order processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Google Analytics e-commerce measurement

This website uses the "e-commerce measurement" function of Google Analytics. With the help of e-commerce measurement, the website operator can analyze the purchasing behavior of website visitors to improve its online marketing campaigns. Information such as orders placed, average order values, shipping costs and the time from viewing to purchasing a product is recorded. This data can be summarized by Google under a transaction ID that is assigned to the respective user or their device.

Hotjar

This website uses Hotjar. The provider is Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe (website: https://www.hotjar.com).

Hotjar is a tool for analyzing your user behavior on this website. Hotjar allows us to record your mouse and scroll movements and clicks, among other things. Hotjar can also determine how long you remain with the mouse pointer in a certain position. Hotjar uses this information to create so-called heat maps, which can be used to determine which areas of the website visitors prefer to look at.

Furthermore, we can determine how long you stayed on a page and when you left it. We can also determine at which point you abandoned your entries in a contact form (so-called conversion funnels).

Hotjar can also be used to obtain direct feedback from website visitors. This function serves to improve the website operator's web offerings.

Hotjar uses technologies that enable the recognition of the user for the purpose of analyzing user behavior (e.g. cookies or the use of device fingerprinting).

Insofar as consent has been obtained, the use of the aforementioned service is based exclusively on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time. If no consent has been obtained, this service is used on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR; the website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

Deactivating Hotjar

If you wish to deactivate data collection by Hotjar, click on the following link and follow the instructions there: https://www.hotjar.com/policies/do-not-track/

Please note that Hotjar must be deactivated separately for each browser or end device.

For more information about Hotjar and the data collected, please refer to Hotjar's privacy policy at the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy


Job processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) for the use of the above-mentioned service. This is a contract prescribed by data protection law, which ensures that it processes the personal data of our website visitors only in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

6th Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No further data is collected, or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The data entered in the newsletter registration form is processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provide us with for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted from the newsletter distribution list after you unsubscribe from the newsletter or after the purpose no longer applies. We reserve the right to delete or block e-mail addresses from our newsletter distribution list at our own discretion within the scope of our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Data stored by us for other purposes remains unaffected by this.

After you unsubscribe from the newsletter distribution list, your e-mail address may be stored by us or the newsletter service provider in a blacklist if this is necessary to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and will not be merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in complying with the legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). Storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interest.

7. plugins and tools

YouTube with enhanced data protection

This website integrates videos from the YouTube website. The operator of the website is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

When you visit one of these websites on which YouTube is integrated, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

We use YouTube in extended data protection mode. According to YouTube, videos that are played in extended data protection mode are not used to personalize surfing on YouTube. Ads that are played in extended data protection mode are also not personalized. No cookies are set in extended data protection mode. Instead, however, so-called local storage elements are stored in the user's browser, which contain personal data similar to cookies and can be used for recognition. Details on the extended data protection mode can be found here: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/171780.

After activating a YouTube video, further data processing operations may be triggered over which we have no influence.

The use of YouTube is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

You can find more information about data protection at YouTube in their privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

The company is certified in accordance with the "EU-US Data Privacy Framework" (DPF). The DPF is an agreement between the European Union and the USA, which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards for data processing in the USA. Every company certified under the DPF undertakes to comply with these data protection standards. Further information on this can be obtained from the provider at the following link: https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail?contact=true&id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Google Fonts (local hosting)

This site uses so-called Google Fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. Google Fonts are installed locally. There is no connection to Google servers.

Further information about Google Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Leadinfo

We have integrated Leadinfo on this website. The provider is Leadinfo / Team.Blue GmbH, Bunsenstr. 19, 40215 Düsseldorf (hereinafter "Leadinfo").

Leadinfo enables us to record visits to our website by members of other companies. For this purpose, the IP address of the website visitor is compared with the company IP addresses stored in Leadinfo's company database. If this is the IP address of a company, this visit and the user behavior will be recorded. IP addresses that are not in Leadinfo's database are deleted immediately, meaning that website visits by private individuals are ignored by Leadinfo.

Leadinfo is used on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in recording company visits to our website and their user behavior. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Further details can be found in the provider's privacy policy at https://www.leadinfo.com/de/datenschutz/.


Job processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) for the use of the above-mentioned service. This is a contract prescribed by data protection law, which ensures that it processes the personal data of our website visitors only in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

8. own services

Handling of applicant data

We offer you the opportunity to apply to us (e.g. by e-mail, post or via online application form). In the following, we inform you about the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected as part of the application process. We assure you that the collection, processing and use of your data will be carried out in accordance with applicable data protection law and all other legal provisions and that your data will be treated in strict confidence.

Scope and purpose of data collection

If you send us an application, we process your associated personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes taken during job interviews, etc.) insofar as this is necessary to decide on the establishment of an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is § 26 BDSG under German law (initiation of an employment relationship), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (general contract initiation) and - if you have given your consent - Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Consent can be revoked at any time. Your personal data will only be passed on within our company to persons who are involved in processing your application.

If the application is successful, the data submitted by you will be stored in our data processing systems on the basis of § 26 BDSG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR for the purpose of implementing the employment relationship.

Retention period of the data

If we are unable to make you a job offer, you reject a job offer or withdraw your application, we reserve the right to retain the data you have submitted on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) for up to 6 months from the end of the application process (rejection or withdrawal of the application). The data will then be deleted and the physical application documents destroyed. The retention serves in particular as evidence in the event of a legal dispute. If it is evident that the data will be required after the expiry of the 6-month period (e.g. due to an impending or pending legal dispute), deletion will only take place when the purpose for further storage no longer applies.

Longer storage may also take place if you have given your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) or if legal storage obligations prevent deletion.

Admission to the applicant pool

If we do not make you a job offer, it may be possible to include you in our applicant pool. In the event of inclusion, all documents and details from the application will be transferred to the applicant pool in order to contact you in the event of suitable vacancies.

Inclusion in the applicant pool is based exclusively on your express consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). Giving consent is voluntary and is not related to the current application process. The data subject can withdraw their consent at any time. In this case, the data will be irrevocably deleted from the applicant pool, provided there are no legal grounds for retention.

The data from the applicant pool will be irrevocably deleted no later than two years after consent has been given.

Implemented technologies